Sunday, March 4, 2012

Hoopla Jars

 Allow me to define what is contained in this little jar of fun...
Hoopla: excitement; bustling excitement or activity; commotion; hullabaloo; to-do. 
Synonyms: action, activity, bustle, buzz, stir, thrill, elation...
What is all the hoopla about you ask? In each jar there is a scroll. On each scroll there is a surprise. Each surprise is bustling with excitement... hoopla in a jar!  
Family night is a regular occurrence in our home. To add to the fun and memory making aspect of it all I came up with Hoopla Jars. On each scroll, in each jar contains a different thing to do as a family. From Hide and Seek to going out for ice cream, indoor family camp out, game night, movie night or even family craft night, in each jar there is sure to be hoopla... excitement. For my scrolls I came up with poems or riddles that lead up to the fun activity spelled out at the end of the scroll.
You can simply roll your scrolls, but I found using a wooden dowel (1/4") made it a lot faster and easier. 
 Here is an example of how I wrote out the fun activity in rhyme.
 Binder clips hold the scroll in place...
So a ribbon may be easily tied to hold it closed.
I used baby food jars and just spray painted the lids. Even if you don't have a baby, to buy several jars it will only be a few dollars. The numbers are scrapbook stickers.
We are taking turns choosing a jar. My girls get to choose the number jar they want to open. For us family night is on  Thursday nights, so needless to say the anticipation of opening a Hoopla Jar lasts all week! You could also roll dice to see which jar you will open or just open them in numerical order. After all the jars have been opened, mix up the scrolls and replace them in the jars or take family suggestions for new fun ideas. Hoopla Jars most definitely will be full of lasting memories!




 




Pin It Now!

1 comment:

  1. Thank you for such an awesome idea!! Wonderful!! Thanks for giving examples too. Those are great ideas and doesn't mean yOu have to spend money! It's hard to think of those frugal activities when you actually sit down an brainstorm. I have been trying to think of a way to be more organized with our family night because it is so easy to leave it out of your weekly routine, especially when your husband works two jobs, one being a pastor requiring a lot of his time and attention. Therefore we try to focus hard on keeping family first (outside of our relationship with the Lord and our marriage:)) awesome blog! So glad I found you!

    ReplyDelete