Sunday, March 4, 2012

Hoopla Jars

 Allow me to define what is contained in this little jar of fun...
Hoopla: excitement; bustling excitement or activity; commotion; hullabaloo; to-do. 
Synonyms: action, activity, bustle, buzz, stir, thrill, elation...
What is all the hoopla about you ask? In each jar there is a scroll. On each scroll there is a surprise. Each surprise is bustling with excitement... hoopla in a jar!  
Family night is a regular occurrence in our home. To add to the fun and memory making aspect of it all I came up with Hoopla Jars. On each scroll, in each jar contains a different thing to do as a family. From Hide and Seek to going out for ice cream, indoor family camp out, game night, movie night or even family craft night, in each jar there is sure to be hoopla... excitement. For my scrolls I came up with poems or riddles that lead up to the fun activity spelled out at the end of the scroll.
You can simply roll your scrolls, but I found using a wooden dowel (1/4") made it a lot faster and easier. 
 Here is an example of how I wrote out the fun activity in rhyme.
 Binder clips hold the scroll in place...
So a ribbon may be easily tied to hold it closed.
I used baby food jars and just spray painted the lids. Even if you don't have a baby, to buy several jars it will only be a few dollars. The numbers are scrapbook stickers.
We are taking turns choosing a jar. My girls get to choose the number jar they want to open. For us family night is on  Thursday nights, so needless to say the anticipation of opening a Hoopla Jar lasts all week! You could also roll dice to see which jar you will open or just open them in numerical order. After all the jars have been opened, mix up the scrolls and replace them in the jars or take family suggestions for new fun ideas. Hoopla Jars most definitely will be full of lasting memories!


Pin It Now!

Thursday, March 1, 2012


Simple. Delicious. Fun. These yummy treats are so easy to make, even a child can do it. In fact a child did make these. All week long my girls have been taking turns preparing dinner and dessert. My two younger girls paired up for this tasty treat called Haystacks.  The Internet is full of variations of Haystacks. We used a recipe from one of our favorite kid's cookbooks and want to share it with you!

2- 6oz. pkg. butterscotch chips
3/4 c. chopped or slivered almonds
5 oz. can chow mein noodles

In your slow cooker on High heat, melt the butterscotch chips. Using a wooden spoon, every few minuets stir the chips until they are melted.  When the chips are completely melted gently stir in the chow mein noodles and the almonds. When the Haystacks are mixed well, roll out a sheet of wax paper. Carefully scoop a spoon into the mixture and drop a spoon full onto the wax paper. Keep the Haystacks on the wax paper until set. You may speed up the process by placing them in the fridge.

Super easy and "kids" of all ages will love them.

Pin It Now!